Menu

South Ribble local election results 2019: ward by ward breakdown

Posted on - 3rd May, 2019 - 8:22pm | Author - | Posted in - Bamber Bridge, Lostock Hall, Penwortham, Politics, Preston News, Walton-le-Dale
South Ribble Borough Council Pic: Ian Greig
South Ribble Borough Council Pic: Ian Greig

South Ribble Borough Council saw the council slip into no overall control.

Advertisement

Conservatives saw six seats lost and Labour become the largest party.

But no party managed to command a majority meaning a power-sharing arrangement must now be thrashed out or Labour attempt to go on as a minority administration.

Labour won 22 seats, the Tories 21, Lib Dems five and Independent and UKIP candidates failed to break through.

No election was held in Farington West due to the death of former Mayor and Leyland councillor Graham Walton. A by-election is to be held on 20 June.

Turnout in South Ribble was 35.74 per cent.

Read more: See how Preston voted in the 2019 local elections

Here’s the ward-by-ward breakdown of how South Ribble voted.

Bamber Bridge East

Marie Carole Forshaw – UKIP – 241
Mick Higgins – Labour – 474 – elected
Ashley James Karmanski – Conservatives – 269
Christine Anne Melia – Labour – 433 – elected
Paul Watson – Conservatives – 303

Bamber Bridge West

Sheila Baxendale – Conservatives – 283
Paul Andrew Foster – Labour – 507 – elected
Paul Allan Moon – Conservatives – 272
Caleb William Tomlinson – Labour – 440 – elected

Broadfield

Jan Hamann – Conservatives – 180
Phil Hamann – Conservatives – 174
Mick Tithertington – Labour – 824 – elected
Matthew Vincent Tomlinson – Labour – 798 – elected

Broad Oak

Harry George Hancock – Lib Dems – 1008 – elected
Manson James Osborne – Labour – 233
Ange Turner – Lib Dems – 909 – elected
Alistair Michael Woollard – Conservatives – 362
Linda Rose Woollard – Conservatives – 359

Buckshaw and Worden

Caroline Jane Moon – Conservatives – 828 – elected
Alan Frederick Ogilvie – Conservatives – 793 – elected
Dave Wynn – Labour – 419
Ruth Kathleen Wynn – Labour – 438

Charnock

George Francis Ashcroft – Conservatives – 432
Joan Mary Burrows – Conservatives – 455
Helen Louise Crewe – Lib Dems – 106
Ian Danny Watkinson – Labour – 514 – elected
Carol Anne Woolridge – Labour – 499 – elected

Coupe Green and Gregson Lane

Richard Trevor Burton – Labour – 405
James Joseph Gleeson – Labour – 455
Jim Marsh – Conservatives – 710 – elected
Alastair Dewar Richardson – UKIP – 257
Sarah Anne Whitaker – Conservatives – 679 – elected

Earnshaw Bridge

Andrew Phillip Ashton – Conservatives – 445
Bill Evans – Labour – 488 – elected
Colin George Sharples – Labour – 466 – elected
Susan Caroline Snape – 452
Carol Ann Stunell – Lib Dems – 157
Alastair Hugh Thomas – Lib Dems – 131

Farington East

Jacky Alt – Labour – 362 – elected
Katherine Emma Hesketh-Holt – Lib Dems – 153
Alexander James Howarth – Lib Dems – 68
David Mark Moore – Conservatives – 353
Kath Unsworth – Labour – 340
Paul Wharton – Conservatives – 511 – elected

Hoole

Geoffrey Lee Crewe – Lib Dems – 134
John Rainsbury – Conservatives – 627 – elected
David Harry Suthers – Conservatives – 712 – elected
Mike Webster – Labour – 302
Timothy Francis Chilton Young – Lib Dems – 144

Howick and Priory

David Bennett – Labour – 415
David Bird – Independent – 563
Renee Noreen Blow – Lib Dems – 1090 – elected
Julie Ann Buttery – Conservatives – 458
John Charles Carruthers – UKIP – 189
Mary Joan Dover Heaton – Conservatives – 529
David Howarth – Lib Dems – 1427 – elected
Rebecca Jill Noblet – Conservatives – 493
David Charles Shaw – Lib Dems – 1202 – elected

Leyland Central

John Leander Booth – Lib Dems – 128
Tracie Amelia Booth – Lib Dems – 147
Aniela Sheila Bylinski Gelder – Labour – 601 – elected
Derek Bradshaw Forrest – Labour – 571 – elected
Tony Green – Conservatives – 451
Robert Samuel Newsome – Conservatives – 427

Longton and Hutton West

Simon Philip Carter – Lib Dems – 365
Colin John Clark – Conservatives – 1026 – elected
Colin Coulton – Conservatives – 1048 – elected
Jon Hesketh – Conservatives – 1002 – elected
Geoff Key – Labour – 357
Christopher John Maloney – Lib Dems – 295
David John Moore – Lib Dems – 329
Pat Taylor – UKIP – 253
Walt Taylor – UKIP – 229

Lostock Hall

Helen Victoria Banks – Lib Dems – 180
James Edward Banks – Lib Dems – 147
Jeff Couperthwaite – Conservatives – 719
Des Graham – Labour – 690
Peter Robert Hubberstey – Lib Dems – 159
Joseph Clifford Hughes – Conservatives – 796 – elected
Jacqui Mort – Conservatives – 785 – elected
Ann Margaret Rochester – Labour – 682
Matthew Lawrence Trafford – Labour – 737 – elected

Middleforth

William Adams – Labour – 824 – elected
Anite Marjory Dunbar – Conservatives – 666
James Michael Flannery – Labour – 807 – elected
Marion Hancock – Lib Dems – 286
Keith James Martin – Labour – 869 – elected
Paul John Morris – Conservatives – 673
Frances Anne Walker – Conservatives – 645

Moss Side

Charles Yew Han Baker – Labour – 296
Mary Green – Conservatives – 537 – elected
Michael Anthony Green – Conservatives – 554 – elected
Lucienne Jackson – Labour – 333
Simon Paul Thomson – Lib Dems – 255
Paul Anthony Valentine – Lib Dems – 208
Joan Elizabeth Wright – UKIP – 163

New Longton and Hutton East

Martin Peter Cassell – Lib Dems – 215
Joe Giblin – Labour – 375
Margaret Rose Smith – Conservatives – 972 – elected
Phil Smith – Conservatives – 933 – elected
Mary Isobel Young – Lib Dems – 262

Samlesbury and Walton

Michael Peter Darlington – Labour – 319
Peter Mullineaux – Conservatives – 588 – elected
Barrie Yates – Conservatives – 657 – elected

Seven Stars

Jane Bell – Labour – 573 – elected
Steve Booth – Conservatives – 374
Malcolm Douglas Donoghue – Labour – 484 – elected
Stephen Philip Thurlbourn – Conservatives – Conservatives – 319

St Ambrose

Peter Neil Aspinall – Conservatives – 232
Smon Terence Casey – Conservatives – 187
Kenneth Edward Langston Jones – Labour – 596 – elected
Susan Jones – Labour – 649 – elected
James Mark Pattison – Lib Dems – 180

Walton-le-Dale East

Carol Ann Chisholm – Conservatives – 570 – elected
Christopher Mark Lomax – Labour – 550 – elected
Gareth Paul Watson – Conservatives – 537
Haydn David Williams – Labour – 507

Walton-le-Dale West

Steve Bennett – Labour – 389
Damian John Bretherton – Conservatives – 613 – elected
Matthew Paul Campbell – Conservatives – 493 – elected
Mike Nelson – Independent – 342
Alex Watson – Labour – 363

Share
Preston in pictures Tanked Up MarinesPreston MarinaPreston Docks scene20190625_122832 - Port of Preston engine shedBrockholes (1 of 3)Brockholes (3 of 3)Brockholes (2 of 3)Booth's old cafe View more Advertisement Subscribe to the newsletter

Sign up below to receive Blog Preston's weekly newsletter. It wings its way into inboxes every Sunday rounding up our best content from the last week and a look ahead to what's happening.

Advertisement News by location

Find news by location, select an area of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.

Advertisement Categories

Find news by category, select an category of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.