Menu

Preston local elections 2019 results: a ward by ward breakdown

Posted on - 2nd May, 2019 - 9:46pm | Author - | Posted in - Politics, Preston Council, Preston News
Candidates are battling for a seat at Preston Town Hall Pic: Tony Worrall
Candidates are battling for a seat at Preston Town Hall Pic: Tony Worrall

Preston Council stayed red as Labour retained its grip on power in the city.

Advertisement

Results are listed below for each of the wards as they came in during the local election results.

Verification of the votes started at 9am on Friday (3 May) and full results were done by 3.30pm.

Each ward was be announced in full – with each ward electing three candidates.

We had live updates throughout the election count on Friday.

Read more: Reaction from Labour leader after they kept control of the Town Hall

Ashton
Elizabeth Alison Atkins – Labour – 932 – elected
Beth Helen Balshaw – Independent – 620
Mike Balshaw – Independent – 607
Robert Philip Boswell – Labour – 884 – elected
Jeremy Dable – Liberal Democrats – 222
David Dwyer – Conservatives – 299
Christopher Finch – Liberal Democrats – 148
Simon Philip Platt – UK Independence Party – 282
Rebecca Potter – Liberal Democrats – 197
Mark Francis Routledge – Labour – 871 – elected
Tes Slater – Conservatives – 275
Luke Walmsley – Conservatives – 314

Brookfield
John William Browne – Labour – 781 – elected
Philip Edward Corker – Labour – 730 – elected
Fiona Duke – Liberal Democrats – 155
Nerys Eaves – Labour – 685 – elected
Anthony James Helps – UK Independence Party – 356
Mary Frances Kennedy – Conservatives – 255
Bowen Perryman – Conservatives – 211
Andrew Robert Pratt – Conservatives – 162
Jurgen Voges – Liberal Democrats – 127

Cadley
Paul Harry Balshaw – Conservatives – 421
Claire Craven – Liberal Democrats – 1125 – elected
Simon Peter Damian Crowe – Conservatives – 342
James Hull – Labour – 480
John James Potter – Liberal Democrats – 1173 – elected
Debbie Shannon – Liberal Democrats – 1077 – elected
Harry Spillman – Labour – 483
Jim Witherington – Conservatives – 365
Robert Wood – Labour – 462

City centre
Harshad Chauhan – Liberal Democrats – 229
Munirah Mehboob Dasu Patel – Conservatives – 199
Salim Desai – Labour – 1162 – elected
Carol Henshaw – Labour – 1201 – elected
Pamela Homer – Conservatives – 237
Peter Moss – Labour – 1167 – elected
Ennis O’Donnell – Liberal Democrats – 221
Connor Graham Rumble – Conservatives – 212

Deepdale
Issi Bax – Labour – 1775 – elected
Deborah Anne Bellevue De Sylva – Conservatives – 134
Zafar Coupland – Labour – 1699 – elected
William Alastair King – Conservatives – 135
Stephen Mullen – Liberal Democrats – 140
Siraz Ali Natha – Labour – 1677 – elected
Keith Sedgewick – Conservatives – 144
Benjamin Ward – Liberal Democrats – 100

Fishwick and Frenchwood
Danielle Margaret Butler – Conservatives – 208
Whitney Samantha Hawkins – Labour – 1233 – elected
Colin David Homer – Conservatives – 162
Peter Newsham – Liberal Democrats – 152
Yakub Patel – Labour – 1382 – elected
Martyn Andrew Rawlinson – Labour – 1193 – elected
Fay Whittam – Conservatives – 162
Michael Yates – Liberal Democrats – 121

Garrison
Freddie Bayley – Labour – 1294 – elected
Lynne Brooks – Labour – 1073 – elected
Mehfuz Dasu Patel – Conservatives – 676
Stuart Robert Greenhalgh – Conservatives – 819
Peter Joshua Kelly – Labour – 1013 – elected
Pamela Potter – Liberal Democrats – 290
Michael Turner – Liberal Democrats – 293
Hans Voges – Liberal Democrats – 237
Paul Anthony Whalley – Conservatives – 748

Greyfriars
Tim Cox – Conservatives – 754
Rowena Ann Edmondson – Independent – 324
Daniel Gregg – Liberal Democrats – 1151 – elected
Graham Jolliffe – Conservatives – 684
Tony Raisbeck – Liberal Democrats – 1221 – elected
Lakwinder Singh – Conservatives – 684
Ted Smith – Labour – 487
Stacey Michelle Thoburn – Labour – 441
Alexander Warren – Liberal Democrats – 1069 – elected
Alan Winston Woods – Labour – 561

Ingol and Cottam
Pauline Brown – Liberal Democrats – 871 – elected
Neil Darby – Liberal Democrats – 816 – elected
Trevor Michael Hart – Conservatives – 625
Julie Humphrey – Labour – 331
Mark Jewell – Liberal Democrats – 758 – elected
Joseph Vincent Maclaren – Labour – 287
Martin McKeever – Conservatives – 513
Barry Stewart McLoughlin – Labour – 295
Judith Anne Parker – Conservatives – 577
Nicola Sarah Suggate – UK Independence Party – 275

Lea and Larches
Monwara Amin – Conservatives – 326
David Borrow – Labour – 731 – elected
David John Callaghan – Conservatives – 403
Edward Craven – Liberal Democrats – 282
Phil Crowe – Labour – 735 – elected
James Lee Doyle – Conservatives – 359
Jason Higham – Liberal Democrats – 258
Jason Jeffrey – Liberal Democrats – 179
Mark Bernard Kingsley – UK Independence Party – 352
Jennifer Mein – Labour – 684 – elected

Plungington
Pav Akhtar – Labour – 868 – elected
Graham Briggs – Liberal Democrats – 176
Matthew John Brown – Labour – 941 – elected
Jonty Campbell – Conservatives – 191
Peter Holt-Mylroie – Liberal Democrats – 139
Nweeda Khan – Labour – 822 – elected
Pauline Littelfair – Conservatives – 201
Ian McDougall – Liberal Democrats – 140
Jayne Tully – Conservatives – 171

Preston Rural East
Edgar Arbidans – Liberal Democrats – 270
Susan Crawshaw – Labour – 335
Ian Kenneth Donnell – Conservatives – 999 – elected
Joanne Joyner – Liberal Democrats – 303
Harry Landless – Conservatives – 1245 – elected
Peter Lawrence – Liberal Democrats – 239
Andrew David Maclaren – Labour – 299
George Robert Tait – Labour – 322
Ron Woollam – Conservatives – 1188 – elected

Preston Rural North
Rebecca Nerys Boswell – Labour – 221
Alan Dent – Labour – 209
Craig Stuart Easton – UK Independence Party – 224
Michael James Farrington – Labour – 204
Sandra Finch – Liberal Democrats – 230
Peter Johnstone – Liberal Democrats – 216
Charles Edward Latchford – Conservatives – 846 – elected
Keith Ferguson Middlebrough – Conservatives – 842 – elected
Matthew Raisbeck – Liberal Democrats – 198
Sue Whittam – Conservatives – 885 – elected

Ribbleton
Robert Ash – Liberal Democrats – 136
Luke Bosman – Liberal Democrats – 146
Issa Mehboob Dasu Patel – Conservatives – 115
Robert Jones – Conservatives – 188
Mary Kudi – Conservatives – 133
Nick Pomfret – Labour – 655 – elected
Brian Rollo – Labour – 547 – elected
Jonathan Harish Chandra Saksena – Labour – 551 – elected
Andrew John Watt – UK Independence Party – 300

Sharoe Green 
Kathleen Ellen Atkins – Labour – 839
Helen Disley – The Green Party – 413
Daniel Duckworth – Conservatives – 1036 – elected
Craig John Forrest – Labour – 764
Maxwell Owen Green – Conservatives – 1003 – elected
Thomas Hackett – Liberal Democrats – 268
George Kulbacki – Liberal Democrats – 287
Gregory Vickers – Liberal Democrats – 215
Samir Vohra – Labour – 698
David Joseph Walker – Conservatives – 960 – elected

St Matthews
Jeffrey Abram – Liberal Democrats – 99
Michael Basford – Liberal Democrats – 102
Jono Grisdale – Labour – 822 – elected
Javed Iqbal – Labour – 903 – elected
Jade Morgan – Labour – 836 – elected
Frank Parker – Conservatives – 162
Parviz Shahsvar – Conservatives – 111
Sharon Shahsvar – Conservatives – 109

Additional reporting by Jack Dinsley


Share
Preston in pictures The Lancashire Festival at Miller Park, PrestonThe Lancashire Festival at Miller Park, PrestonFlying Scotsman steam train in PrestonFlying Scotsman steam train in PrestonExtinction Rebellion march through Preston in climate change protestExtinction Rebellion march through Preston in climate change protestExtinction Rebellion march through Preston in climate change protest60103 Flying Scotsman View more Advertisement Subscribe to the newsletter

Sign up below to receive Blog Preston's weekly newsletter. It wings its way into inboxes every Sunday rounding up our best content from the last week and a look ahead to what's happening.

Advertisement News by location

Find news by location, select an area of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.

Advertisement Categories

Find news by category, select an category of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.