Menu

Lancashire County Council local elections 2021 results division-by-division

Posted on - 8th May, 2021 - 3:00pm | Author - | Posted in - Fylde News, Politics, Preston News, Ribble Valley News, South Ribble News, Wyre News
Counting will take place for Preston seats at the Guild Hall

Preston and Lancashire residents weren’t just voting once on Thursday (6 May).

Advertisement

They needed to put a second X in a box for their Lancashire County Council candidates.

As well as the district elections, County Hall is also to see new candidates in the local elections.

Counting takes place for the Preston divisions at the Guild Hall, and we’ll have live updates from there – and results for the districts surrounding Preston too.

Here’s your division-by-division results for the Lancashire County Council elections.

Preston

Preston Central East

  • Jonty Campbell, Conservative Party 620
  • Edward Craven, Liberal Democrats 201
  • Frank De Molfetta, Labour Party 2591 – Elected

Preston Central West

  • Matthew John Brown, Labour Party 1555 – Elected
  • Claire Craven, Liberal Democrats- 539
  • Becky French, Conservative Party 754

Preston City

  • Taylor Donoughue-Smith, Liberal Democrats 227
  • James Alexander Elliot, Heritage Party 116
  • Yousuf Motala, Labour Party 2082 – Elected
  • Andy Pratt, Conservative Party 637

Preston East

  • Daniel Duckworth, Conservative Party 1119
  • Anna Josephine Hindle, Labour Party 1478 – Elected
  • Mike Turner, Liberal Democrats 181

Preston Rural

  • Connor Joseph Dwyer, Labour Party 979
  • Daniel Guise, Liberal Democrats 418
  • Sue Whittam, Conservative Party 2817 – Elected

Preston North

  • Owen Lambert, Liberal Democrats 873
  • Yakub Patel, Labour Party 1399
  • Ron Woollam, Conservative Party 2279 – Elected

Preston South East

  • Mark Adrian Cotterill, Independent 204
  • Fiona Duke, Liberal Democrats 116
  • Jennifer Mein, Labour Party 1585 – Elected
  • Luke Walmsley, Conservative Party 426

Preston South West

  • Michael Arthur Balshaw, Independent 927
  • Mark Jewell, Liberal Democrats 372
  • Nweeda Khan, Labour Party 1321 – Elected
  • Scott Rainford, Conservative Party 838

Preston West

  • Trevor Michael Hard, Conservative Party 1498
  • John Potter, Liberal Democrats 1634 – Elected
  • James Timms, Labour Party 628

See election results and information below or visit InYourArea

var iframe = document.getElementById( ‘iya-widget-30b7bdef-2029-4b71-8f4a-0c1383300fa5-localElections’ ); var pub = ”; if (window.location.hostname.split(‘.’)[1]) { pub = window.location.hostname.split(‘.’)[1]; } iframe.src += ‘&theme=’ + pub; iframe.onload = function() { iFrameResize( { log: false }, ‘#iya-widget-30b7bdef-2029-4b71-8f4a-0c1383300fa5-localElections’ ); };

South Ribble

Leyland Central

  • Sue Broady, Green Party 159
  • Stephen Philip McHugh, Liberal Democrats 106
  • Craige G Southern, Conservative Party 1331
  • Matthew Vincent Tomlinson, Labour Party 1914 – Elected

Leyland South

  • Lou Jackson, Labour Party 1516
  • Jayne Louise Rear, Conservative Party 1766 – Elected
  • Paul Anthony Valentine, Liberal Democrats 404

Lostock Hall & Bamber Bridge

  • Chris Lomax, Labour Party 1609
  • Jeffrey Paul Couperthwaite, Conservative Party 1883 – Elected
  • Carol Ann Stunell, Liberal Democrats 161

Moss Side & Farington

  • Michael Anthony Green, Conservative Party 2011- Elected
  • John Michael Swarbrick, Green Party 211
  • Simone Paul Thomson, Liberal Democrats 133
  • Haydn David Williams, Labour Party 891
  • Joan Elizabeth Wright, The For Britain Movement 55

Penwortham & Walton-le-Dale

  • Joan Mary Burrows, Conservative Party 1937 – Elected
  • Chris Burton-Johnson, Liberal Democrats 218
  • Carol Henshaw, Labour Party 1547

Penwortham West

  • David Bennett, Labour Party 929
  • Colette Maria Davies, Green Party 213
  • David Howarth, Liberal Democrats 2513 – Elected
  • Linda Margaret Shave, Conservative Party 1421

South Ribble East

  • James Joseph Gleeson, Labour Party 1144
  • Stephanie Mary Portersmith, Liberal Democrats 229
  • Barrie Yates, Conservative Party 2186 – Elected

South Ribble West

  • Simon Philip Carter, Liberal Democrats 353
  • Graham Leonard George Gooch, Conservative Party 3068 – Elected
  • Mike Webster, Labour Party 1051

Ribble Valley

Clitheroe

  • Ian Frank Brown, Independent 842
  • Michael St John Graveston, Labour Party 736
  • Sue Hind, Conservative Party 1313
  • Simon Michael O’Rourke, Liberal Democrats 1301
  • Malcolm Charles Peplow, Green Party 207

Longridge with Bowland

  • Karl Peter Barnsley, Labour Party 746
  • Donna Louise O’Rourke, Liberal Democrats 202
  • Rupert Keysell Swarbrick, Conservative Party 2370 – Elected
  • Paul Ryan Yates, Green Party- 379

Ribble Valley North East

  • David Birtwhistle, Independent 852
  • Gaye Tomasine McCrum, Green Party 312
  • Anthony McNamara, Labour Party 869
  • Ged Mirfin, Conservative Party 2555 – Elected
  • Mary Robinson, Liberal Democrats 229

Ribble Valley South West

  • John Hymas, Liberal Democrats 397
  • Lee Cedric Jameson, Labour Party 739
  • Anne Elizabeth Peplow, Green Party 331
  • Alan Schofield, Conservative Party 2980

Fylde

Fylde East

  • Carole Elaine Buckley, Independent 111
  • Peter Collins, Independent 1343
  • Verity Anne Halliday, Labour Party 620
  • Stewart Jones, Conservative Party 1493 – Elected
  • Sandra Eileen Throup, Liberal Democrats 106

Fylde South

  • Julie Ann Brickles, Independent 583
  • Paul Rigby, Conservative Party 1911 – Elected
  • Duncan John Royle, Green Party 272
  • Gareth David Trickett, Labour Party 351

Fylde West

  • Nick Bell, Liberal Democrats 438
  • Karen Louise Elger, Labour Party 706
  • John Rossall Singleton, Conservative Party 2586 – Elected

Lytham

  • Tim Ashton, Conservative Party 2128 – Elected
  • Mark Elliott Bamforth, Independent 1947
  • Stephen Robert Edward Phillips, Liberal Democrats 143
  • Fran Wild, Labour 367

St Annes North

  • Peter Ian Buckley, Conservative Party 2240 – Elected
  • Joanne Lesley Gardner, Liberal Democrats 908
  • Oscar Michael Marshall, Labour Party 650

St Annes South

  • Justin Jordan De Rizzio-George, Labour Party 770
  • Patricia Anne Fielding, Green Party 444
  • Andrew Peter Holland, Liberal Democrats 307
  • Steve Ribgy, Conservative Party 2281- Elected

Wyre

Cleveleys East

  • Matt Hanley, Green Party 152
  • Andrea Dawn Kay, Conservative Party 2345 – Elected
  • Terry Lees, Labour Party 820
  • Lee David Taylor-Jack, Liberal Democrats 81

Cleveleys South & Carleton

  • Barbara Mead-Mason, Green Party 234
  • Holly Muriel Swales, Labour Party 1204
  • Alan Thomas Vincent, Conservative Party 2356 – Elected
  • Teresa Wilson, Liberal Democrats 179

Fleetwood East

  • Lorraine Beavers, Labour Party 1740 – Elected
  • Gerry Blaikie, Liberal Democrats 43
  • Brian Crawford, Independent 351
  • Susan Ann Hunt, Conservative Party 869
  • Michael Pickton, Green Party 127
  • Paul Damian Sandham, Reform UK 102

Fleetwood West & Cleveleys West

  • Stephen Thomas Clarke, Conservative Party 1974 – Elected
  • Adam Diver, Independent 362
  • Cheryl Jane Raynor, Labour Party 1234
  • Amy Louise Stanning, Liberal Democrats 45
  • John Peter Warnock, Green Party 127

Poulton-le-Fylde

  • Alf Clempson, Conservative Party 3001 – Elected
  • Rebecca Potter , Liberal Democrats 122
  • Nicky Sharkey, Green Party 257
  • Natalya Kristen Ganley Ston, Labour Party 923

Thornton & Hambleton

  • Peter Lawrence, Liberal Democrats 153
  • Andy Meredith, Labour Party 843
  • John Samuel Clarke Shedwick, Conservative Party 2640 – Elected

Wyre Rural Central

  • Bethany Rachel Frost, Liberal Democrats 98
  • Richard Marc Johnson, Labour Party 740
  • Matthew Jacques Salter, Conservative Party 2513 – Elected
  • Susan Jane White, Green Party 382

Wyre Rural East

  • Jonathan Malcolm Binnie, SDP Social Democrats 45
  • Nicholas Danby, Green Party 430
  • David William Gale, Labour Party 840
  • Andrew Stevenson, Liberal Democrats 223
  • Shaun Gerard Turner, Conservative Party 3309 – Elected

A full list of all Lancashire County Council candidates covering all districts can be found here.

Share
Preston in pictures Covered Market, PrestonPreston Court BuildingLawson Street6201 Princess Elizabeth57313 becomes the main engine6201 pulls into Preston Station for an engine changePreston CenotaphColourful & Shops On Lancaster Road a View more Advertisement Subscribe to the newsletter

Sign up below to receive Blog Preston's weekly newsletter. It wings its way into inboxes every Sunday rounding up our best content from the last week and a look ahead to what's happening.

Advertisement News by location

Find news by location, select an area of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.

Advertisement Categories

Find news by category, select an category of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.