2021 Vote count.
Preston went to the polls in the first highly anticipated local elections since May 2019, and there were sixteen seats across the city council up for grabs.
Advertisement
With the ongoing pandemic and looming lockdowns leaving electioneers finding news means of getting votes, campaigns have been different to ever before.
The election count too place in Preston Guild Hall during Friday (7 May), below you can see who was elected for each ward in the city.
See live updates from the Preston City Council election count .
Lancashire County Council elections have also been taking place, but results are not expected until Saturday (8 May) when ballots are counted during the Saturday.
See election results and information below or visit InYourArea
Ashton Candidates
Michael Arthur Balshaw, Independent, 726 Jeremy Dable, Liberal Democrats, 89 James Thomas Hull, Labour Party, 851 ELECTED Tes Slater, Conservative Party, 433 Anne-Marie Walsh, Green Party 150
Elected party: LABOUR
Brookfield
Nerys Eaves, Labour Party 774 ELECTED Bowen Perryman, Conservative Party 439 Andrew Stevenson, Liberal Democrats 72
Elected party: LABOUR
Advertisements
Cadley
Daniel Burt, Green Party, 91 Jono Grisdale, Labour Party, 561 Debbie Shannon, Liberal Democrats, 846 ELECTED Stephen Robert Whittam, Conservative Party 717
Elected party: LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
City Centre
Salim Desai, Labour Party 1013 ELECTED Fiona Duke, Liberal Democrats 129 James Alexander Elliot, Heritage Party- Free Speech and Liberty 45 David Charles Nicholson, Green Party 173 Andy Pratt, Conservative Party 387
Elected party: LABOUR
Deepdale
Siraz Natha, Labour Party 1522 ELECTED Kevin David Rigotti, Green Party 96 Jurgen Voges, Liberal Democrats 36 Nilli Williamson, Conservative Party 194
Elected party: LABOUR
Fishwick & Frenchwood
Frankie Kennedy, Conservative Party, 232 Rebecca Potter, Liberal Democrats, 100 Martyn Andrew Rawlinson, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1299 ELECTED
Elected party: LABOUR and CO-OPERATIVE PARTY
Garrison
Peter Kelly, Labour Party 1212 ELECTED Lakwinder Singh, Conservative Party 907 Mike Turner, Liberal Democrats 246
Elected party: LABOUR
Advertisements
Greyfriars
Geoffrey Norman Aldridge, Conservative Party 1089 ELECTED Andy Burt, Green Party 160 Faiz Jethwa, Liberal Democrat’s 835 Edward Hughes Smith, Labour Party 573
Elected party: CONSERVATIVE – gain from Lib Dems
Ingol & Cottam
Trevor Michael Hart, Conservative Party 961 ELECTED Julie Humphrey, Labour Party 415 Mark Jewell, Liberal Democrat’s 789
Elected party: CONSERVATIVES – gain from Lib Dem
Lea & Larches
Monwara Amin, Conservative Party 455 Beth Helen Balshaw, Independent 366 Edward Craven, Liberal Democrat’s 168 Jennifer Mein, Labour Party 682 ELECTED Luke Anthony Parkinson, Independent 99
Elected party: LABOUR
Plungington
Catherine Mary Bissell, Green Party, 120 Taylor Donoughue-Smith, Liberal Democrats, 82 Pamela Homer, Conservative Party, 316 Nweeda Khan, Labour Party, 887 ELECTED
Elected party: LABOUR
Preston Rural East
Graham Jolliffe, Conservative Party 1524 ELECTED Peter Lawrence, Liberal Democrats 158 Andrew David Maclaren, Labour Party 469 Heidi Elizabeth Physick, Green Party 191
Elected party: CONSERVATIVE
Preston Rural North
Connor Joseph Dwyer, Labour Party 419 Daniel Guise, Liberal Democrats 218 Keith Ferguson Middlebrough, Conservative Party 1244 ELECTED
Elected party: CONSERVATIVE
Ribbleton
Luke Bosman, Liberal Democrat’s 39 Mark Adrian Cotterill, Independent 181 Anna Josephine Hindle, Labour and Cop-operative Party 660 ELECTED Mary Kudi, Conservative Party 231 Sonia Phillips, Green Party 42
Elected party: LABOUR AND CO-OPERATIVE PARTY
Sharoe Green
Helen Disley, Green Party 184 George Kulbacki, Liberal Democrat’s 385 Samir Vohra, Labour Party 613 David Joseph Walker, Conservative Party 1193 ELECTED John Wilson, Reform UK 51
Elected party: CONSERVATIVES
St Matthews
Thomas Hackett, Liberal Democrat’s 98 Colin Homer, Conservative Party 217 Suleman Sarwar, Labour Party 962 ELECTED
Elected party: LABOUR
Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.