Menu

Preston City Council local elections results 2021 ward-by-ward

Posted on - 7th May, 2021 - 9:00pm | Author - | Posted in - Politics, Preston Council, Preston Guild Hall, Preston News
2021 Vote count.

Preston went to the polls in the first highly anticipated local elections since May 2019, and there were sixteen seats across the city council up for grabs.

Advertisement

With the ongoing pandemic and looming lockdowns leaving electioneers finding news means of getting votes, campaigns have been different to ever before.

The election count too place in Preston Guild Hall during Friday (7 May), below you can see who was elected for each ward in the city.

See live updates from the Preston City Council election count.

Lancashire County Council elections have also been taking place, but results are not expected until Saturday (8 May) when ballots are counted during the Saturday.

See election results and information below or visit InYourArea

Ashton Candidates

  • Michael Arthur Balshaw, Independent, 726
  • Jeremy Dable, Liberal Democrats, 89
  • James Thomas Hull, Labour Party, 851 ELECTED
  • Tes Slater, Conservative Party, 433
  • Anne-Marie Walsh, Green Party 150

Elected party: LABOUR

Brookfield

  • Nerys Eaves, Labour Party 774 ELECTED
  • Bowen Perryman, Conservative Party 439
  • Andrew Stevenson, Liberal Democrats 72

Elected party: LABOUR

Cadley

  • Daniel Burt, Green Party, 91
  • Jono Grisdale, Labour Party, 561
  • Debbie Shannon, Liberal Democrats, 846 ELECTED
  • Stephen Robert Whittam, Conservative Party 717

Elected party: LIBERAL DEMOCRATS

City Centre

  • Salim Desai, Labour Party 1013 ELECTED
  • Fiona Duke, Liberal Democrats 129
  • James Alexander Elliot, Heritage Party- Free Speech and Liberty 45
  • David Charles Nicholson, Green Party 173
  • Andy Pratt, Conservative Party 387

Elected party: LABOUR

Deepdale

  • Siraz Natha, Labour Party 1522 ELECTED
  • Kevin David Rigotti, Green Party 96
  • Jurgen Voges, Liberal Democrats 36
  • Nilli Williamson, Conservative Party 194

Elected party: LABOUR

Fishwick & Frenchwood

  • Frankie Kennedy, Conservative Party, 232
  • Rebecca Potter, Liberal Democrats, 100
  • Martyn Andrew Rawlinson, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1299 ELECTED

Elected party: LABOUR and CO-OPERATIVE PARTY

Garrison

  • Peter Kelly, Labour Party 1212 ELECTED
  • Lakwinder Singh, Conservative Party 907
  • Mike Turner, Liberal Democrats 246

Elected party: LABOUR

Greyfriars

  • Geoffrey Norman Aldridge, Conservative Party 1089 ELECTED
  • Andy Burt, Green Party 160
  • Faiz Jethwa, Liberal Democrat’s 835
  • Edward Hughes Smith, Labour Party 573

Elected party: CONSERVATIVE – gain from Lib Dems

Ingol & Cottam

  • Trevor Michael Hart, Conservative Party 961 ELECTED
  • Julie Humphrey, Labour Party 415
  • Mark Jewell, Liberal Democrat’s 789

Elected party: CONSERVATIVES – gain from Lib Dem

Lea & Larches

  • Monwara Amin, Conservative Party 455
  • Beth Helen Balshaw, Independent 366
  • Edward Craven, Liberal Democrat’s 168
  • Jennifer Mein, Labour Party 682 ELECTED
  • Luke Anthony Parkinson, Independent 99

Elected party: LABOUR

Plungington

  • Catherine Mary Bissell, Green Party, 120
  • Taylor Donoughue-Smith, Liberal Democrats, 82
  • Pamela Homer, Conservative Party, 316
  • Nweeda Khan, Labour Party, 887 ELECTED

Elected party: LABOUR

Preston Rural East

  • Graham Jolliffe, Conservative Party 1524 ELECTED
  • Peter Lawrence, Liberal Democrats 158
  • Andrew David Maclaren, Labour Party 469
  • Heidi Elizabeth Physick, Green Party 191

Elected party: CONSERVATIVE

Preston Rural North

  • Connor Joseph Dwyer, Labour Party 419
  • Daniel Guise, Liberal Democrats 218
  • Keith Ferguson Middlebrough, Conservative Party 1244 ELECTED

Elected party: CONSERVATIVE

Ribbleton

  • Luke Bosman, Liberal Democrat’s 39
  • Mark Adrian Cotterill, Independent 181
  • Anna Josephine Hindle, Labour and Cop-operative Party 660 ELECTED
  • Mary Kudi, Conservative Party 231
  • Sonia Phillips, Green Party 42

Elected party: LABOUR AND CO-OPERATIVE PARTY

Sharoe Green

  • Helen Disley, Green Party 184
  • George Kulbacki, Liberal Democrat’s 385
  • Samir Vohra, Labour Party 613
  • David Joseph Walker, Conservative Party 1193 ELECTED
  • John Wilson, Reform UK 51

Elected party: CONSERVATIVES

St Matthews

  • Thomas Hackett, Liberal Democrat’s 98
  • Colin Homer, Conservative Party 217
  • Suleman Sarwar, Labour Party 962 ELECTED

Elected party: LABOUR

Share
Preston in pictures FishergatePreston Grasshoppers 7 - 32 Alnwick December 04, 2021 59606.jpgFishergateFishergateFishergateRoccia TilesOrchard Street, PrestonFace off View more Advertisement Subscribe to the newsletter

Sign up below to receive Blog Preston's weekly newsletter. It wings its way into inboxes every Sunday rounding up our best content from the last week and a look ahead to what's happening.

Advertisement News by location

Find news by location, select an area of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.

Advertisement Categories

Find news by category, select an category of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.