Menu

Here’s who are Preston’s sporting heroes for 2017

Posted on - 13th March, 2017 - 7:58pm | Author - | Posted in - Charities, News, Sport
Nicola White MBE, Stephanie Slater MBE, Peter Mason BEM (Preston Sports Forum), The Right Worshipful the Mayor of Preston Councillor John Collins and Mayoress Mrs Mary Brade, Steve Daley, Janet Walker (Guild Hall), Paul Crone
Nicola White MBE, Stephanie Slater MBE, Peter Mason BEM (Preston Sports Forum), The Right Worshipful the Mayor of Preston Councillor John Collins and Mayoress Mrs Mary Brade, Steve Daley, Janet Walker (Guild Hall), Paul Crone

Those who make sport happen in Preston and also help inspire the city’s teams to success have been recognised.

Advertisement

Held for a 12th year the annual Preston Guild Hall Sports Awards showcased the achievements of volunteers and athletes.

The event was hosted by Paul Crone with a guest speech by Nicola White MBE who won gold at Rio 2016 with the Team GB womens hockey team.

The City of Preston Gymnastics Club performed and two Prestonians were given special recognition awards.

Steve Heaps, for providing swimming opportunities to the masses and Ben Ashworth, for using sport as a tool to raise awareness of bowel cancer.

The finalise of the evening saw Arthur Malone of Preston Hockey Club being recognised for his dedicated, enthusiasm and involvement for volunteering in the sport for more than 20 years.

Who won what?

Coach of the year (aged 16 years plus) – Sponsored by Bowker BMW
Winner: Sam Fitzpatrick (Preston Pride Basketball Club)

Club of the year – Sponsored by Surridge Sport
Joint award winners: Preston Table Tennis Association and Preston Pirates BMX Club

Preston Pirates BMX Club, Preston Table Tennis Association, Ian Young – Regional Sales Manager (Surridge Sport)
Preston Pirates BMX Club, Preston Table Tennis Association, Ian Young – Regional Sales Manager (Surridge Sport)

Young Achiever (under 21 years) – Sponsored by Millers Taxis
Winner: Holly Hunter (Garstang Ladies Hockey Club)

Left to right: Ella McDonald, Kevin Carey – Managing Director (McDade Roberts), Lauren Anyon
Left to right: Ella McDonald, Kevin Carey – Managing Director (McDade Roberts), Lauren Anyon

School of the year (Primary) – Sponsored by – Go Velo
Winner: St Andrews CE Primary School

Kirsti Grayson – Director (Go Velo), St Andrew Church of England Primary School
Kirsti Grayson – Director (Go Velo), St Andrew Church of England Primary School

School of the year (Secondary) Sponsor by– Wallwork, Nelson & Johnson
Winner: St Cecilia’s RC High School

Volunteer of the year – Young (aged 14 – 24 years) Sponsored by – Frank Whittle Partnership Architecture
Joint award winners: Ryan Brookes and Nathan Noblet

Volunteer of the year – Adult (aged 25 years plus) Sponsored by – Jigsaw Training
Winner: Yunus Suleman (Preston on Wheels)

Melanie Phillipson – HR Manager (Jigsaw Training), Richard Millar, Yasmin Suleman (on behalf of Yunus Suleman), Jyoti Karri, Terry Clayton
Melanie Phillipson – HR Manager (Jigsaw Training), Richard Millar, Yasmin Suleman (on behalf of Yunus Suleman), Jyoti Karri, Terry Clayton

Higher/Further education team of the year – Sponsored by – Preston City Council
Winner: University of Central Lancashire Dance

Achievement/Performance of the year – Male junior – Sponsored by – Lancashire Local
Winner: James Ince (Preston Harriers Athletics Club)

Achievement/Performance of the year – Female junior Sponsored by – McDade Roberts
Winner: Ella McDonald (Tennis)

Achievement/Performance of the year – Senior – Sponsored by – Shout Network
Winner: Grant Ormerod – Tri Preston Triathlon Club

Team performance of the year – Junior team – Sponsor by – Preston North End Community and Education Trust.
Winner: City of Preston Gymnastics Club Grades team.

Team performance of the year – Senior team – Sponsored by – Skiddle.com
Winner: The Sir Tom Finney Football Club Ladies Development Team

Service to Disability sport – Sponsored by – Preston’s College
Winners: Faisal Member and Kieren Rodgers (Sir Tom Finney Preston Soccer Centre)

Community Organisation of the year – Sponsored by – Ambulant Physiotherapy Ltd
Winner: Garstang Ladies Hockey Club.

Martha Richardson - Director and Practice Owner (Ambulant Physiotherapy Ltd), Garstang Ladies Hockey Club
Martha Richardson – Director and Practice Owner (Ambulant Physiotherapy Ltd), Garstang Ladies Hockey Club

Special recognition/service to sport – Sponsored by – University of Central Lancashire
Joint award winners: Steve Heaps (Preston Swimming Club) and Ben Ashworth (Charity Runner)

Steve Heaps, Dr Adrian Ibbetson, Head of School – Sport and Wellbeing, Ben Ashworth
Steve Heaps, Dr Adrian Ibbetson, Head of School – Sport and Wellbeing, Ben Ashworth

Lifetime achievement (doing sport for 20 years plus)
Sponsored by – John Turner Construction Group
Winner: Arthur Malone (Preston Hockey Club)

Chris Dolan – Design Manager (John Turner Construction Group), Arthur Malone
Chris Dolan – Design Manager (John Turner Construction Group), Arthur Malone

Share
Preston in pictures Storm over Preston DocksMassive MastsPRESTONPRESTONUnfortunate graffitiOvergrown boat by the RibblePigeonsAutumn tracks View more Advertisement Subscribe to the newsletter

Sign up below to receive Blog Preston's weekly newsletter. It wings its way into inboxes every Sunday rounding up our best content from the last week and a look ahead to what's happening.

Advertisement News by location

Find news by location, select an area of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.

Advertisement Categories

Find news by category, select an category of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.