Menu

Preston council election results 2016: Ward by ward breakdown

Posted on - 6th May, 2016 - 4:00am | Author - | Posted in - News, Politics, Preston Council
Who won in which ward?

Who won in which ward?

Preston went to the polls to elect 18 councillors across the city to serve its people.

Advertisement

The Guild Hall will see the votes counted from just after 11pm on Thursday 5 May and the results will came in live via our updates.

Labour retains control of the Town Hall and increased its majority by 1. Labour has 33 seats, the Conservatives 19 and five for the Liberal Democrats.

Ashton
Michael Arthur Balshaw (Conservative) – 394
Alasdair David Bremner (Greens) – 76
Mark George Jewell (Lib Dems) – 97
Graeme Moitie (UKIP) – 95
Angela Vodden (Labour) – 533
Labour hold

Brookfield
Daryl Bamber (Conservative) – 185
Philip Edward Corker (Labour) – 793
Neil Graham (UKIP) – 319
Labour hold

Cadley
Royston Banks (UKIP) – 143
John Potter (Lib Dems) – 1,023
Suleman Sarwar (Labour) – 312
Jim Witherington (Conservative) – 231
Lib Dem hold

Deepdale
Jonathan Campbell (Conservative) – 122
Derek Killen (UKIP) – 99
Lynne Wallace (Labour) – 1,150
Labour gain

Fishwick
Emma Fielding (Conservative) – 149
Martyn Andrew Rawlinson (Labour) – 832
Labour hold

Garrison
Stuart Robert Greenhalgh (Conservative) – 902
Nweeda Khan (Labour) – 688
Hans Voges (Lib Dems) – 200
Conservative hold

Greyfriars
Claire Craven (Lib Dems) – 401
Damien Moore (Conservative) – 1,319
John Wilson (Labour) – 530
Conservative hold

Ingol
Kieran Aspden (UKIP) – 288
Pauline Mary Brown (Lib Dems) – 860
John Rochford (Labour) – 372
Anthony Smith (Conservative) – 229
Lib Dem hold

Larches
Alice Buchanan (Conservative) – 256
David John Callaghan (Lib Dems) – 332
David Martin Dawson (UKIP) – 284
Mark Yates (Labour) – 793
Labour hold

Lea
Trevor Michael Hart (Conservative) – 683
Mark Bernard Kingsley (UKIP) – 229
Rebecca Potter (Lib Dems) – 374
Samir Vohra (Labour) – 276
Conservative hold

Preston Rural East
Tom Davies (Conservative) – 833
Stephen Andrew Smith (Labour) – 352
Conservative hold

Preston Rural North
Robert James Cross (Labour) – 312
Lona Smith (Conservative) – 1358
Alex Warren (Lib Dems) – 356
Conservative hold

Ribbleton
Robert Charles Ash (Lib Dems) – 53
Anthony James Helps (UKIP) – 321
Stephen Kay (Conservative) – 145
Nicholas William Pomfret (Labour) – 854
Labour hold

Riversway
Victoria Bamber (Conservative) – 171
Linda Crompton (Labour) – 978
Alex Walker (Green) – 128
Maureen Watt (UKIP) – 120
Labour hold

Sharoe Green
Helen Disley (Green) – 140
Jonathan James Grisdale (Labour) – 676
Greg Vickers (Lib Dems) – 204
David Walker (Conservative) – 831
Conservative hold

St Matthews
Jade Marie Morgan (Labour) – 1,018
James Shuttleworth (Conservative) – 141
Labour hold

Town centre
Drew Gale (Labour) – 1,299
Matthew Hargreaves (Conservative) – 296
Labour hold

Tulketh
Matthew John Brown (Labour) – 831
Edward Craven (Lib Dems) – 89
Bowen Perryman (Conservative) – 211
Andrew John Watt (UKIP) – 224
Labour hold

Ingol and Tanterton Neighbourhood Council
Neil Darby wins seat for Liberal Democrats

What was the turnout?
33% in total, with 63% postal votes and ballot box 26%

Share
Preston in pictures Storm over Preston DocksMassive MastsPRESTONPRESTONUnfortunate graffitiOvergrown boat by the RibblePigeonsAutumn tracks View more Advertisement Subscribe to the newsletter

Sign up below to receive Blog Preston's weekly newsletter. It wings its way into inboxes every Sunday rounding up our best content from the last week and a look ahead to what's happening.

Advertisement News by location

Find news by location, select an area of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.

Advertisement Categories

Find news by category, select an category of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.