Menu

Preston schools impress at SPAR Lancashire School Games

Posted on - 5th July, 2015 - 7:00pm | Author - | Posted in - Events, News, Schools, Sport
Preston schools at the opening ceremony

Preston schools at the opening ceremony

Preston schools headed to Blackpool to compete in the SPAR Lancashire School Games finals.

Advertisement

The games give youngsters across the county a chance to showcase their sporting talents – and Preston schools were well represented.

Grace Kellett took first place in the individual gymnastics for the city with fellow Prestonian Amy Peacock securing bronze.

Fulwood’s Queen Drive Primary School secured silver in the group gymnastics and St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School in Fishwick took home the bronzel medal.

Abbie Fletcher of Broughton School in the hurdles

Abbie Fletcher of Broughton School in the hurdles

Longsands Community Primary School in Fulwood came second in the netball competition.

St Andrew's Primary football team

St Andrew’s Primary football team

Dean Brandwood, who is the school games organiser for Preston, added: “The SPAR Lancashire School Games is a fully inclusive event allowing children of all abilities to get active while having fun.

“This year’s event has rounded off another great year of school sport in Lancashire. I would like to congratulate all those who competed in the SPAR Lancashire School Games county finals. It was great to see so many children getting involved in school sport and the level of sportsmanship on display was fantastic to see.”

After the sporting action the pupils were entertained by X Factor finalist Jack Walton and Myth of Unity.

mythunity2 mythunity

Peter Dodding, sales and marketing director at James Hall & Company Ltd, said: “As a company dedicated to encouraging an active lifestyle and supporting school sport throughout the North West, it’s great to see how our continued support of the county finals event helps to boost sport participation within Lancashire.”

The results in full

Teeball

3rd – Blessed Trinity – Burnley

2nd – Moor Hey – South Ribble

1st – Crosshill School – Blackburn with Darwen

Boccia

3rd – Great Arley – Wyre

2nd – Pendle Community School – Pendle

1st – Highfurlong School – Blackpool

PAN disability football

3rd – Park School – Blackpool

2nd – St Augustine’s – Ribble Valley

1st – Whitworth School – Rossendale

Tag rugby

5th – Peel Park Primary School – Hyndburn

4th – Plate Winners – Ansdell Primary School – Fylde

3rd – Pendle Community Primary School and Bolton-le-Sands CofE Primary School – Ribble Valley and Heysham

2nd– Blacko Primary School – Pendle

1st – Tarleton Holy Trinity Primary School – West Lancs

Handball

3rd – Lancaster Royal Grammar – Lancaster

2nd – Holy Cross – Chorley

1st – Garstang School – Wyre and Fylde

Orienteering Years 5 and 6

3rd – St Cuthberts – Blackburn with Darwen

2nd – Ribby with Wrea – Fylde

1st – St Peter’s – Heysham

Orienteering Key Stage 3 (no school names specified)

3rd – Ribble Valley Borough

2nd – Blackburn with Darwen

1st – Blackpool

Super 8 Athletics – Boys

3rd – St Michael’s – Chorley

2nd – Blessed Trinity – Burnley

1st – Clitheroe Grammar – Ribble Valley

 

Super 8 Athletics – Girls

3rd – St Michael’s – Chorley

2nd – Morecambe High – Heysham

1st – Clitheroe Grammar – Ribble Valley

Girls Football Year 6

4th – Plate Winners – St Anne’s – West Lancs

3rd – St Andrew’s – Preston

2nd – Shakespeare – Wyre

1st – St Mary’s – Hyndburn

Rounders Year 9

4th – Plate Winners – St Michael’s – Chorley

3rd – St Augustine’s – Ribble Valley

2nd – Ripley St Thomas – Lancaster

1st – Garstang School – Wyre

Mini Tennis Years 3 and 4

3rd – St John’s Burscough – West Lancs

2nd – Broadway – Rossendale

1st – St Mary Magdeline – Burnley

Netball Years 5 and 6

3rd – St James – South Ribble

2nd – Longsands – Preston

1st – St Mary’s Langho – Ribble Valley

Gymnastics Years 3 and 4

3rd – St Joseph’s – Chorley

2nd – Queen’s Drive – Preston

1st – St Theresa’s – Blackpool

Individual Gymnastics

3rd – Amy Peacock – Preston

2nd – Isobel Darlington – Blackpool

1st – Grace Kellett – Preston

Girls Cricket

3rd – Lancaster Grammar – Lancaster

2nd – Clitheroe – Ribble Valley

1st – Cardinal Allen – Wyre and Fylde

Overall winners

2nd – Blackpool and Wyre

1st – Ribble Valley

Did your child take part in the School Games? What did you think? Let us know in the comments below

Share
Preston in pictures Moor Park silhouetteMasons Wood Preston Frosty DayWeak watery winter sun!PGRFC v BillinghamPGRFC v BillinghamSnowy path at Ashton ParkFootprints in the snowSnowy bench at Haslam Park View more Advertisement Subscribe to the newsletter

Sign up below to receive Blog Preston's weekly newsletter. It wings its way into inboxes every Sunday rounding up our best content from the last week and a look ahead to what's happening.

Advertisement News by location

Find news by location, select an area of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.

Advertisement Categories

Find news by category, select an category of your choice to be kept up to date with the latest goings on.